Government of Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Government of Canada

 


Breadcrumb

  1. Home
  2. >
  3. Our Office
Job Ref:
2220

Job Title:
Migration Program Officer

Salary:
£50,794 per annum

Vacancy type:
Indeterminate

Level:
Officer

Classification:
LE08

Location:
Canada House, Trafalgar Square, London, UK

Closing date for applications:
23-03-2018 At midnight UTC+1 / GMT+1

Summary of position:
The High Commission of Canada in London administers an active migration programme for residents of several countries in Europe, the Arabian Gulf, Pakistan and Afghanistan who wish to go to Canada on either a temporary or a permanent basis. IRCC (Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada) London is an important gateway for Canada, issuing permanent resident visas to skilled workers, business people, those seeking family reunification and refugees, and issuing temporary visas to students, workers, and visitors. It is Canada’s largest migration programme in Europe.
Working in a dynamic, fast paced and stimulating environment, alongside a team of Canada-based officers, the successful candidate will be joining a cadre of well-qualified locally-engaged migration officers. Following a rigorous one year training program and successful completion of a course in Canada, the incumbent would be granted delegated decision-making authority and will be expected to work independently and undertake a full range of complex and rewarding duties.
Key activities: Review, process and assess applications to determine whether clients meet eligibility and admissibility requirements for a temporary or permanent resident visa for entry to Canada in accordance with applicable legislation, regulations, policies, guidelines and procedures;
Supervise staff, conduct performance management; may be involved in staffing;
On occasion, travel to other countries to conduct client interviews or assess applications;
Participate in promotion and recruitment activities, compose correspondence, prepare reports, and deliver briefings and presentations; Perform other duties as required.

Essential qualifications:
Candidates will initially be screened on the essential qualifications below and must demonstrate in their cover letter how they meet these criteria. Please note that the covering letter should consist of no more than 1500 words which clearly explain how they meet the essential and asset qualifications. Covering letters of more than 1500 will not be considered. The grammar and content of the covering letter may also be used to evaluate the candidate’s English language ability and clarity of communication. Only those candidates who meet all the Essential Requirements and demonstrate this clearly within their application will then proceed to the next stage of the process.

Education: A degree from a recognised university

Experience:
• A minimum of *5 years of demonstrated recent experience working in an office environment, with a high degree of comfort and familiarity using the internet and standard work processing software (MS Word, Excel etc).

• A minimum of **2 years of demonstrated recent experience working within a legislative and regulatory framework (this must be demonstrated in the covering letter how you meet this requirement with reference to specific legislative and regulatory framework).

* 5 years of demonstrated recent experience is defined as a period of at least five consecutive years within the last seven years.
**2 years of demonstrated recent experience is defined as a period of at least two consecutive years within the last seven years.

Linguistic Profile: Excellent written and oral communication in English

Rated Requirements
Candidates must also meet the Rated Requirements shown below, which will be assessed through any of the following: cover letter, written test, oral communication, interview and reference checks.
• Ability to review, interpret and apply legislation, policies, procedures and other program-specific documents;
• Ability to assess and evaluate applications;
• Ability to efficiently formulate and defend precise, logical and sometimes complex arguments;
• Ability to efficiently draft professional correspondence and reports;
• Ability to work independently, and manage and prioritize tasks;
• Ability to direct the work of others;
• Effectively communicate with colleagues and clients;
• Excellent judgement;
• Adaptability;
• Initiative;
• Integrity;
• Team work;


Asset Qualifications:
Preference may be given to candidates who have the following asset qualifications. Candidates must also clearly demonstrate how they meet these factors in their cover letter.
• Knowledge of French;
• Knowledge of Canada and Canadian immigration objectives, laws, policies and procedures;
• Knowledge of other languages, laws, official documentation or customs of the region served by the office;
• Experience working in a visa processing environment;
• Experience working as a delegated decision maker pursuant to a legislative and regulatory framework (a delegated decision maker is an individual who has been granted the legislative authority to make discretionary decisions pursuant to a legislative and regulatory framework);
• Ability to supervise staff, including allocation of work, training and performance management.

Organizational Needs:

Operational Requirements:
• Willing and able to work occasional overtime during evenings or weekends.
• Willing and able to undertake international travel for up to two weeks at a time.
• Willing and able to travel to Ottawa for a period of up to six weeks to complete the designation training.

Condition(s) of Employment:
Hours of work will be 37.5 per week, worked Monday to Friday at time to be arranged by the supervisor. Any job offer is subject to receipt of satisfactory employment and character references and the ability to obtain and maintain an Enhanced Reliability security screening (including a criminal record check).
Copies of educational qualifications will be required at the interview stage of the process. Successful candidate must have a valid passport and the required documentation allowing the right to work in the UK. Documentation will be required.
The incumbent will be initially hired as a Migration Program Officer on a conditional basis and paid the LE-08 salary. After a minimum of one year of fully satisfactory performance, he or she will be required to travel to our Headquarters in Ottawa for intensive designation training for a period of 4 to 6 weeks. Upon successful completion of the training and examination, the incumbent will be appointed to the full Designated Migration Officer level and paid the LE-09 salary once completed. The salary will increase to £56,346 per annum. Salary is not negotiable. Successful completion of the designation process within the prescribed period (usually 24 months, depending on the training schedule) is a condition of employment.

Area of selection:
Global

Important Notes:
This position is open to candidates who hold current documentation allowing them to work in the UK without restriction, who meet all of the essential requirements stated and whose applications are received by the closing date. Those candidates holding documentation/visas not renewable in the UK such as the Youth Mobility Visa will not be eligible to apply for this position. The incumbent must be resident in the UK upon issuance of a letter of offer.

An Eligibility list will be created from this process for other positions which become available at a similar level within the Migration section.

The High Commission of Canada does not reimburse any travel costs to and from interview nor does it reimburse any relocation costs. The High Commission of Canada does not sponsor work permit applications on behalf of candidates.

The High Commission of Canada is committed to building a diverse workforce.

The High Commission of Canada is committed to conducting inclusive, barrier-free selection processes.





Sorry, this vacancy is closed.

Primary navigation

Footer