Government of Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Government of Canada

 


Breadcrumb

  1. Home
  2. >
  3. Our Office
Job Ref:
3182

Job Title:
Developmental Non-Immigrant Officer (anticipatory)

Salary:
LE 06 ZAR 292,127 / LE 07 ZAR 381,947 gross per annum, plus 13th month bonus ** see conditions of employment for details on salary conditions

Vacancy type:
Indeterminate

Term Details:
This position is a LES (Locally Engaged Staff) position, subject to the Terms and Conditions of Employment for LES in South Africa.

Level:
Officer

Classification:
LE-06 (upon completion of conditions employee will move to LE-07)

Location:
Pretoria, South Africa

Closing date for applications:
05-05-2019 At midnight UTC+1 / GMT+1

Summary of position:
The High Commission of Canada in Pretoria is soliciting applications for Developmental Non-Immigrant Officer (NIO). The successful candidate will be hired at the LE6 level (Case Analyst) and will complete a rigorous developmental program. Once the incumbent has completed the program and received the designation they will be appointed as at the LE7 level as NIO (see conditions of employment for details).
The NIO reviews, processes and assesses applications to determine whether clients meet eligibility requirements for a temporary resident visa, study permit, or work permit for entry to Canada in accordance with applicable legislation, regulations, policies, guidelines and procedures; The incumbent will also supervise staff, conduct performance management and may be involved in staffing; The incumbent may also participate in migration promotion and recruitment activities, compose correspondence, prepare reports, and deliver briefings and presentations. On occasion, travel to other countries may be required.

Essential qualifications:
Candidates will initially be screened against the Essential Qualifications relating to education, experience and language. Candidates must clearly demonstrate in their cover letter and CV how they meet each of these essential qualifications.

Education:
• Minimum Bachelor’s degree from a recognised post-secondary institution
Or
• A Matriculation Certificate (High School Diploma) and a minimum of five (5) years working experience in a visa section of a diplomatic mission

Language:
• Fluent in English (written and oral)

Experience:
• Recent experience* providing substantive advice to the general public and/or in conducting interviews;
• Recent experience* delivering a programme bound by a regulatory framework;
• Recent experience* managing complex files, interpreting and applying legislation regulations and/or procedures as well as direct services to clients

* Recent experience is defined as a minimum of two (2) years within the last five (5) years.

Rated Requirements

The Rated Requirements relating to knowledge, abilities and competencies will also be assessed. Methods of assessment may include, but are not limited to, a written examination, an oral interview, role-play, practical tests, presentations and/or psychometric assessment

Abilities:
• Ability to review, interpret and apply legislation, policies, procedures and other program-specific documents;
• Ability to assess and evaluate applications;
• Ability to efficiently formulate and defend precise, logical and sometimes complex arguments;
• Ability to efficiently draft professional correspondence and reports;
• Ability to use office software products including Microsoft Office proficiently
• Ability to handle and prioritize multiple demands and manage numerous files simultaneously
• Ability to be organized (effectively manage time, tasks, workload)
• Ability to plan work, direct and supervise employees

Competencies:
• Adaptability and flexibility - Willingly alters normal course of action
• Initiative/taking action/being self-directed/working independently
• Focus on quality and detail – Monitors data
• Judgement – Applies sound judgement when analyzing problems or situations and exercises discretion as required
• Teamwork and cooperation – Expresses positive attitudes and expectations of team or team members
• Values and Ethics, professional integrity

Asset Qualifications:
Preference may be given to candidates who have the following asset qualifications:
• Ability to communicate fluently in French;
• Knowledge of Canada and Canadian immigration objectives, laws, policies and procedures;
• Knowledge of other languages, laws, official documentation or customs of the region served by the office;
• Experience working as a delegated decision maker pursuant to a legislative and regulatory framework (a delegated decision maker is an individual who has been granted the legislative authority to make discretionary decisions pursuant to a legislative and regulatory framework);
• Ability to supervise staff, including allocation of work, training and performance management.
• Experience with the Global Case Management System
If candidates meet the factors listed in the asset qualifications, they must also clearly demonstrate how they meet these factors in their covering letter.

Organizational Needs:
-

Operational Requirements:
• Occasional overtime may be required
• Willing and able to undertake international travel.
• Willing and able to travel to Ottawa for a period of up to four weeks to complete the designation training.

Condition(s) of Employment:
• The incumbent will be initially hired as a Case Analyst on a conditional basis and paid the LE-06 salary. After a minimum of 6 months of fully satisfactory performance, he or she will be required to travel to our Headquarters in Ottawa for intensive designation training for a period of 3-4 weeks. Upon successful completion of the training and examination, the incumbent will be appointed to the full Non-Immigrant Officer level and paid the LE-07 salary.. The salary will increase to ZAR 381,947 per annum. Salary is not negotiable. Successful completion of the designation process within the prescribed period (usually 6 months, depending on the training schedule) is a condition of employment. Failure to obtain the designation within the specified time will result in termination of employment.
• South African citizenship or holder of a valid South Africa permanent residence permit. The High Commission will not consider applications from holders of work, refugee or asylum permits for this position. (please note The High Commission of Canada does not sponsor work authorizations directly or indirectly).
• Able to obtain and maintain a Government of Canada Reliability Status Clearance. Please note that the Reliability Status Clearance must be maintained throughout your employment at the Embassy as failure to do so may result in dismissal. This includes a criminal and credit background check.
• Ability to meet the medical requirements as defined by the employer. Successful candidate(s) may be required to undergo a medical evaluation.
• Must be able to obtain and retain a valid travel document and be willing, able and legally admissible to travel within and outside of South Africa, including to Canada.

Area of selection:
Open to qualified applicants who are legally in a position to work indefinitely for the High Commission of Canada in South Africa. This includes South African citizens, permanent residents, and employees of the High Commission of Canada, who meet all of the essential requirements stated below, and whose applications are received by the closing date. Please note that the High Commission of Canada in South Africa does not sponsor work authorizations directly or indirectly. The Government of Canada is an equal opportunities employer and welcomes applications from diverse sections of the community. Candidates will be considered on merit regardless of ethnic origin, religious belief, gender, age, sexual orientation, disability or any other irrelevant factor.

Important Notes:
• Only applications submitted in one of the official languages of Canada will be accepted (English or French). Candidates are entitled to participate in the recruitment process in the official language of their choice and to indicate their preferred official language in their application.
• Candidates who are unable to submit their application due to technical difficulties must report these to: RSCEMA.PERSONNEL@international.gc.ca prior to the closing date. Failure to so will result in the application being rejected
• Communication for this process will be sent via email. It is the responsibility of the candidate to ensure accurate contact information is provided and updated as required.
• Candidates who apply to this selection process should include an email address that accepts email from unknown users (some email systems block this type of email).
• Reference checks will be sought for candidates that reach interview stage and may form part of the selection process.
• The High Commission of Canada in Pretoria does not reimburse any travel costs to and from interviews/exams nor does it reimburse any relocation costs.
• If candidates need any special accommodation for exams or interviews, please let us know in advance of these assessments.
• The results of this competition may also be used to establish an eligibility list of staff for similar openings at the High Commission of Canada in Pretoria which may arise in the 12 months following the completion of this competition.




Primary navigation

Footer